skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 28 February 2018

The Tony Blair Governance Initiative

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1132422 Company no. 6779669

Contact details

Public address

  • 16, Minerva Lodge, Sweyn Place, London, SE3 0EZ

Aims & activities

AGI?s mission is to make government work for the world?s poorest people. We do this by supporting effective governance: working with African leaders to build the capacity of their governments to implement the programmes and reforms they need to develop their countries, reduce poverty and improve standards of living.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £710.0K Other assets
  • £710.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

102%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

3.1) TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE EFFICIENT PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT WITH A VIEW TO RELIEVING POVERTY BY IMPROVING: 3.1.1) THE SKILLS AND CAPACITIES OF INDIVIDUALS WITHIN GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES; AND/OR 3.1.2) THE SYSTEMS AND PROCESSES OF GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC SERVICES. 3.2) TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT WITH A VIEW TO RELIEVING POVERTY BY: 3.2.1) THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN COMMUNITIES FACING POVERTY AND/OR SOCIAL DISADVANTAGE; AND/OR 3.2.2) THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE MEANS OF ACHIEVING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REGENERATION. 3.3) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC ABOUT GOOD GOVERNANCE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT. IN THESE OBJECTS, "SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT" MEANS DEVELOPMENT WHICH MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 23 DECEMBER 2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS OF 4 FEBRUARY 2009, 20 FEBRUARY 2009 AND 4 NOVEMBER 2010.

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Tony Blair Africa Governance Initiative

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ethiopia
  • Guinea
  • Liberia
  • Nigeria
  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone