skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Connect Church Uk

  • Income

    £433.7K

  • Spending

    £313.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1133824 Company no. 07003576

Public address

  • 3 The Square, 111 Broad Street, Birmingham, B15 1AS

Aims & activities

Connect Church is the working name for Connect Church UK. Our Charity's activities include Christian Worship Services, Kids Club, Youth Programs, Assistance for the poor, Debt Counselling, Relationship Counselling, Marriage prepraration, Personal Development, Marriage preparations and Funerals.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHURCH ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC: A) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT; B) TO RELIEVE SICKNESS AND FINANCIAL HARDSHIP AND TO PROMOTE AND PRESERVE GOOD HEALTH BY THE PROVISION OF FUNDS, GOODS OR SERVICES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING THROUGH THE PROVISION OF COUNSELLING AND SUPPORT IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT; AND C) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION IN SUCH WAYS AND IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS FROM TIME TO TIME MAY THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/08/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/02/2013

Area of benefit

United Kingdom Or The World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

King's Christian Centre

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 7 Trustees
  • 97 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Bradford Hugh Ricketts None on record
Vernon Emmanuel Dore None on record
Simon Peter Lakin None on record
Rev Tracee Anne Mcatear None on record
Rev Kirk Mcatear (Chair) None on record
Andy Stylianou None on record
Stefanie Lakin None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Birmingham City