skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Peter & St Paul Tonbridge

  • Income

    £501.4K

  • Spending

    £451.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1133917

Public address

  • 95A Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, TN11 9HL

Aims & activities

Regular worship, pastoral work, including visiting the sick and bereaved, teaching of Christianity, promoting the whole Church's mission, supporting other charities in UK and overseas and taking religious assemblies in schools.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£501.4K

* £2.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£451.4K

Assets and liabilities

  • £1.7M Own use assets
  • £13.8K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £302.8K Other assets
  • £11.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

90%
0%
10%

Charitable objects

Promoting in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Pcc St Peter & St Paul Tonbridge

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 9 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
David Malcolm Robins None on record
Rev Mark Brown (Chair) Tonbridge United Charity Up-to-date
David Balcombe Cafe Africa Trust Up-to-date
Brian Walter Buck None on record
Jeremy James King Mbcs Incorporated Rochester Diocesan Board Of Education Up-to-date
The Rochester Diocesan Society And Board Of Finance Up-to-date
Dr Sally Mary Musson None on record
Michael Jonathan Seaman None on record
Ray Tanner None on record
Patricia Margaret King None on record
Felicity Anne Layton None on record
Steven Paul Higgs None on record
Andrew Michael Gibb None on record
Linda Jones None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent