skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Cullompton

  • Income

    £298.3K

  • Spending

    £309.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1134703

Contact details

Public address

  • St Andrew's Church Office, C/O Cullompton Community Centre, Pye Corner, Cullompton, EX15 1JX

Aims & activities

OUR MISSION IS TO "REVEAL THE HEART OF JESUS IN THE HEART OF OUR COMMUNITY". THE CORE PARISH HAS A POPULATION OVER 10,000 AND THIS IS SET TO DOUBLE IN THE NEXT 15 YEARS. THE CHURCH IS LOOKING AT NEW EXPRESSIONS OF "DOING CHURCH" WITHOUT REFERENCE TO THE MAIN CHURCH BUILDING AND IS SEEKING TO PLANT CHURCH COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE WIDER CULM VALLEY AREA

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

Promoting in the ecclesiastical parish the whole mission of the Church.

Governing document

PAROCHIAL CHURCH COUNCIL POWERS MEASURE (1956) AS AMENDED AND CHURCH REPRESENTATION RULES

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Andrews Church, Cullompton

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Devon