skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 October 2018

Majlis Khuddamul Ahmadiyya (Uk)

  • Income

    £840.2K

  • Spending

    £828.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1135657 Company no. 07117137

Contact details

Public address

  • Aiwan-E-Mahmood, Unit 2, Bourne Mill Business Park, Centre Park, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 9PS

Aims & activities

To name just a few we have been collecting blood, planting trees nationwide, visiting several hospitals to meet and greet the sick, providing volunteers to the registered British charitites, serving free meals to the needy, making award payments to deserving students and constantly carrying out educational and sports sessions for the members throughout the country.And a lot more!

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Religious activities
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£840.2K

Expenditure:

£828.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £2.2K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £429.7K Other assets
  • £198.3K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

95%
3%
1%

Charitable objects

(A) THE ADVANCEMENT OF MUSLIM FAITH WORLD-WIDE AS EXPOUNDED BY HADRAT MIRZA GHULAM AHMAD OF QADIAN, THE PROMISED MESSIAH AND THE FOUNDER OF THE AHMADIYYA MOVEMENT AND INTERPRETED BY ANY OF HIS SUCCESSORS KNOWN AS KHALIFATUL MASIH. THE PRESENT KHALIFATUL MASIH IS HADRAT MIRZA MASROOR AHMAD KHALIFATUL MASIH V. (B)THE ADVANCEMENT OF ISLAMIC EDUCATION THROUGH THE PROVISION OF LECTURES, SEMINARS AND DISCUSSION FORUMS. (C) TO PROVIDE OR ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE INFIRMITY OR DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE. (D)ANY OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 05/01/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/04/2010

Area of benefit

World-Wide

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ahmadiyya Muslim Youth Association (Uk)
Amya

Policies

Risk management
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 3 Employees
  • 1,500 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Usman Ahmed None on record
Tauseef Ahmed None on record
Abdul Quddus Arif (Chair) Ahmadiyya Muslim Association United Kingdom Up-to-date
Hamid Mahmood Chaudhary None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Scotland