skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Worcestershire Association For The Blind

  • Income

    £422.4K

  • Spending

    £400.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1136716 Company no. 7258623

Contact details

Public address

  • Worcestershire Association For The, Blind, The Bradbury Centre, 2 Sansome Walk, Worcester, WR1 1LH

Aims & activities

We provide access to information, advice and guidance - Supporting people to make informed choices. We provide access to expert support - Supporting people to lead independent lives. We provide access to social and leisure activities - Supporting people to lead full and active lives.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Disability

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

4.1. TO PROMOTE THE PREVENTION OF AVOIDABLE SIGHT LOSS 4.2. TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES OR CARERS, IN PARTICULAR THOSE RESIDENT IN THE COUNTY OF WORCESTERSHIRE 4.3. THE PROVISION OF ASSISTANCE AND/OR GOOD QUALITY SERVICES FOR BLIND AND PARTIALLY SIGHTED PERSONS, ALONE OR IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER VOLUNTARY AND STATUTORY ORGANISATIONS. 4.4. TO PROVIDE THE RESOURCES AND INFORMATION NECESSARY TO EMPOWER THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED TO MAKE APPROPRIATE AND INFORMED CHOICES. THE INCOME AND PROPERTY OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE APPLIED SOLELY TOWARDS THE PROMOTION OF THESE OBJECTIVES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 19 MAY 2010

Area of benefit

Worcestershire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sight Concern Worcestershire

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Worcestershire