skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Keighley & Worth Valley Railway Preservation Society Limited

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.1M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1136853 Company no. 7135945

Contact details

Public address

  • The Railway Station, Haworth, Near Keighley, West Yorkshire, BD22 8NJ

Aims & activities

The core activities of the railway is operating public train services on all weekends during the year and on weekdays during school holidays and a shoulder summer season. In addition the railway offers supporting activities to both generate additional funds and offer the public opportunities to experience different aspects of the railway.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

Expenditure:

£2.1M

Assets and liabilities

  • £4.2M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £835.5K Other assets
  • £252.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

92%
0%
8%

Charitable objects

3. THE CHARITY'S OBJECT (THE "OBJECTS") ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 3.1.1 THE PRESERVATION, OPERATION, RESTORATION, MAINTENANCE AND PROTECTION OF SUCH OF THE STRUCTURES, BUILDINGS, PLANT, LOCOMOTIVES, ROLLING STOCK, RAILWAY TRACK AND EQUIPMENT ON OR ADJACENT TO OR CONNECTED WITH THE RAILWAY LINE BETWEEN KEIGHLEY & OXENHOPE, WEST YORKSHIRE (THE "KEIGHLEY & WORTH VALLEY RAILWAY") AS ARE OF HISTORIC, CULTURAL, ARCHITECTURAL, CONSTRUCTIONAL OR SCIENTIFIC INTEREST OR EXHIBIT CRAFTMANSHIP WORTHY OF PRESERVATION. 3.1.2 THE PRESERVATION OF ARCHIVES, HISTORICAL RECORDS AND ARTIFACTS RELATING TO THE KEIGHLEY & WORTH VALLEY RAILWAY. 3.1.3 THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY THE OPERATION OF HERITAGE LOCOMOTIVES AND ROLLING STOCK ON THE KEIGHLEY & WORTH VALLEY RAILWAY. 3.1.4 OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATED WITH THE KEIGHLEY & WORTH VALLEY RAILWAY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 JANUARY 2010

Area of benefit

West Yorkshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Kwvr

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 16 Trustees
  • 13 Employees
  • 100 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Matthew John Stroh Ba Phd Aca (Chair) None on record
John Hoyle None on record
Michael Tarran None on record
Peter Eastham Lancashire And Yorkshire Railway Trust Up-to-date
John Duijsters None on record
Robert Hustwick None on record
William Black None on record
Christopher Smyth None on record
Robin Higgins None on record
Robert Malcolm Ross Graham None on record
Stephen Richard Harris None on record
Jacqueline Ann Warburton None on record
Martin Andrew Shaw None on record
Philip Balmforth None on record
Philip Lawton None on record
Nicholas Bennett None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bradford City