skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2019

Bristol Rugby Community Foundation

  • Income

    £483.3K

  • Spending

    £471.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1137395 Company no. 7273748

Contact details

Public address

  • Ashton Gate Stadium, Ashton, Bristol, BS3 2EJ

Aims & activities

FOREVER SPORT 38 wk Primary school PE & school sport BRIGHT SPARKS 38 wk secondary education programme for 12-16 yr olds CAMPS Extra curricular rugby training for 8-16 yr olds SUPER SUNDAY Extra curricular club development prog for 8-16 yr olds EAGLE PROJECT 12 wk rugby activity Yr 9 girls SPECTRUM 38 wk prog for SEN children AREA OF DELIVERY: SW of England

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC GENERALLY AND IN PARTICULAR YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE WEST OF ENGLAND, WALES AND SURROUNDING AREAS. TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION IN HEALTHY RECREATION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY BY FACILITATING THE PLAYING OF RUGBY UNION AND OTHER PHYSICAL AND/OR RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES. TO PROVIDE AND ASSIST IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF AMATEUR SPORT AND PROVIDE AND ASSIST IN PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR SPORT, RECREATION, PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND OTHER LEISURE TIME ACTIVITY OF SUCH PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED FOR SUCH ACTIVITIES BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE. TO ADVANCE AND ASSIST THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE AND TO PROMOTE ANY OTHER PURPOSE CURRENTLY RECOGNISED AS 'CHARITABLE' AND ANY NEW CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH ARE SIMILAR TO ANOTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 JUNE 2010

Area of benefit

The West Of England, Wales And Surrounding Areas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bristol Bears Community Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bristol City
  • North Somerset
  • South Gloucestershire