skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2017

Trinity Hall Cambridge

  • Income

    £12.8M

  • Spending

    £14.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1137458

Contact details

Public address

  • Trinity Hall, Cambridge, CB2 1TJ

Aims & activities

The College is an institution of higher education. Its purposes are the advancement of education, religion, learning and research. The College admits undergraduate and graduate students matriculated in the University of Cambridge. It provides financial and other support to those of its members who require it in order to achieve its purposes, and supports teaching and research in the University.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£12.8M

* £31.6M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£14.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £98.4M Own use assets
  • £227.9M Long term investments
  • £-6.2M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £9.7M Other assets
  • £53.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

125%
60%
0%

Charitable objects

THE PROVISION OF A COLLEGE IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION , RELIGION, LEARNING AND RESEARCH

Governing document

FOUNDED 1350 CONFIRMED BY ACT OF PARLIAMENT OF 1558 AND STATUTES LAST AMENDED 28 NOVEMBER 1967

Area of benefit

Cambridgeshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

College Or Hall Of The Holy Trinity
Trinity Hall
Trinity Hall In The University Of Cambridge

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 59 Trustees
  • 214 Employees
  • 12 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Isabelle Miranda Mcneill Cambridge Film Trust Up-to-date
Revd Dr Stephen John Plant Charity For The Emolument Of The Chaplain Of The Church Of St Edward King And Martyr, Cambridge Up-to-date
Lorand Alexander Bartels None on record
Dr Nick Bampos None on record
Dr John Bradley None on record
Prof Brian Cheffins None on record
Prof Peter John Clarkson None on record
Paul Ffolkes Davis None on record
Prof Simon David Guest None on record
Prof Michael Hobson None on record
Prof Florian Hollfelder None on record
Dr Clare Jackson None on record
Prof Ramaithandran Vasaws Kumar None on record
Dr Edmund Richard Stephan Kunji None on record
Dr Andrew James Murray None on record
Dr William O'reilly None on record
Dr Jane Partner None on record
Dr Graham Pullan None on record
Dr Cristiano Andrea Ristuccia None on record
Dr Jan-Melissa Schramm None on record
Prof Ian Boden Wilkinson None on record
Dr David Erdos None on record
Dr Alexandra Turchyn None on record
Prof James Montgomery None on record
Dr Louise Haywood None on record
Prof Simon Moore None on record
Dr Robert Asher None on record
Dr Jerome Jarrett None on record
Dr Alexander John Marr None on record
Dr Stephen Watterson None on record
Dr Tamsin O'connell St Luke's School Parent-Teacher Association Up-to-date
Dr Ramji Venkataramanan None on record
Dr Thomas Bennett None on record
Dr Pedro Ramos Pinto None on record
The Revd Dr Jeremy Morris (Chair) None on record
Andrew Arthur None on record
Dr Nicholas Guyatt None on record
Dr Jack Thorne None on record
Dr Thomas Dougherty None on record
Dr William John Skylark None on record
Dr Adam Branch None on record
Ms A Boyle None on record
Dr Jasmin Fisher None on record
Dr Heather Inwood None on record
Dr Andrew Sanchez None on record
Dr Nichol Furey None on record
Prof David Runciman None on record
Glen Sharp None on record
Dr Koen Jochmans None on record
Dr Nicola Kozicharow None on record
Dr Goncalo Lopes Bernardes None on record
Dr Daniel Tyler None on record
Dr Ronald Reid-Edwards None on record
Dr Guillermo Burgos Barragan None on record
Franco Basso The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of St Mary The Less, Cambridge Up-to-date
Dr Rona Smith None on record
Rachel Clement None on record
Heidi Howard None on record
Dr Max Leventhal None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Cambridgeshire