skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

British Pakistan Foundation For Development

  • Income

    £118.4K

  • Spending

    £112.2K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1137700 Company no. 07316170

Public address

  • 87 Wimpole Street, London, London, W1G 9RL

Aims & activities

OBJECTIVES: A) TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE IN PAKISTAN IN SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT; B) TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF PAKISTAN THROUGH THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND PRACTICAL ADVICE AND IN OTHER SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT; REFER TO COMPLETE OBJECTIVES FOR MORE INFO.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS FOR WHICH THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT (A) TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATION OF PEOPLE IN PAKISTAN AND IN THE BRITISH PAKISTANI COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM IN SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT; (B) TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF PAKISTAN AND IN THE BRITISH PAKISTANI COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM THROUGH THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, SUPPORT, EDUCATION AND PRACTICAL ADVICE AND IN OTHER SUCH WAYS AS THE TRUSTEES THINK FIT; (C) TO PROMOTE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN PAKISTAN AND IN THE BRITISH PAKISTANI COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY: (I) THE RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES; AND (II) THE PROMOTION OF SUSTAINABLE MEANS OF ACHIEVING ECONOMIC GROWTH AND REGENERATION; SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT MEANS "DEVELOPMENT THAT MEETS THE NEEDS OF THE PRESENT WITHOUT COMPROMISING THE ABILITY OF FUTURE GENERATIONS TO MEET THEIR OWN NEEDS" (D) TO PROMOTE RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS HARMONY, INCLUDING BY PROMOTING KNOWLEDGE AND MUTUAL UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN THE PEOPLES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, PAKISTAN AND OTHER COUNTRIES OF THE WORLD; (E) TO IMPROVE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVE USE OF RESOURCES FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN PAKISTAN; AND (F) THE PROMOTION OF SUCH OTHER PURPOSES BEING EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FOR TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 JULY 2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION ENTERED ON COMPANIES REGISTER 21 OCTOBER 2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 19 NOV 2016

Area of benefit

Pakistan And In The British Pakistani Community In The United Kingdom.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bpf

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of London
  • Pakistan