skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

London Institute Of Space Policy And Law

  • Income

    £21.7K

  • Spending

    £12.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1137838 Company no. 7034158

Public address

  • Hardwicke Building, Lincoln's Inn, London, WC2A 3SB

Aims & activities

The Institute teaches and provides for others, courses in space policy and law at university level or above; carries out research, including commissioned independent studies of policy and legal issues arising in the use and exploration of outer space; provides information, including reports and commentaries of relevance in the use and exploration of outer space. The Institute operates worldwide.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
Financial history
Compliance history

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Dec 2016 (299KB)

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO ADVANCE EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY, AND TO PROMOTE AND DISSEMINATE KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE POLICIES AND LAWS APPLICABLE TO THE GOVERNANCE, USE AND EXPLORATION OF OUTER SPACE, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC. 3.2 THIS PROVISION MAY BE AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION BUT ONLY WITH THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE COMMISSION.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29/07/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/01/2013

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ispl

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • France
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Kenya
  • Netherlands
  • Sweden
  • Throughout England And Wales
  • United Arab Emirates
  • United States