skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2017

Ark Uk Programmes

  • Income

    £4.8M

  • Spending

    £4.9M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1137932 Company no. 05932797

Contact details

Public address

  • Absolute Return For Kids, 65 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6TD

Aims & activities

Ark UK Programmes has the principal objective of advancing the education of the public. It acts as a 'seed-bed' for creating and testing new Ark programmes and supporting other ventures to launch and scale.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£4.8M

* £518.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.9M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £7.7M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.7M Other assets
  • £3.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

100%
1%
0%

Charitable objects

TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC IN ANY PART OF THE WORLD AS THE DIRECTORS MAY IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 APRIL 2004 AND AMENDED 1 SEPTEMBER 2010.

Area of benefit

The World

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Assembly
Mathematics Mastery

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Throughout England