skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2018

University Of Lincoln Students Union

  • Income

    £4.8M

  • Spending

    £4.5M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1138187 Company no. 6294857

Contact details

Public address

  • Univ. Of Lincoln Students' Union, Students' Union, Brayford Pool, Lincoln, LN6 7TS

Aims & activities

The Charity supports over 15000 students and has Membership Services which are funded by a grant from the University of Lincoln (UoL) and surplus from it's Commercial Services arms. It works in partnership with UoL and other stakeholders for the benefit of it's members. The Charity provides Academic representation, Advice, Welfare services, Sports & Societies & volunteering/employability services.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£4.8M

Expenditure:

£4.5M

Assets and liabilities

  • £946.4K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £-0.1M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.3M Other assets
  • £745.9K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
45%
6%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE UNION ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: 4.1 PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY DURING THEIR COURSE OF STUDY AND REPRESENTING, SUPPORTING AND ADVISING STUDENTS; 4.2 BEING THE RECOGNISED REPRESENTATIVE CHANNEL BETWEEN STUDENTS AND THE UNIVERSITY AND ANY OTHER EXTERNAL BODIES; AND 4.3 PROVIDING SOCIAL, CULTURAL, SPORTING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND FORUMS FOR DISCUSSIONS AND DEBATE FOR THE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 27 JUN 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16 AUG 2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11 MAR 2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26 MAR 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24 NOV 2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17 FEB 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30 OCT 2017

Area of benefit

Lincoln,

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ulsu

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 129 Employees
  • 2,730 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
James Paul Sewell Hill Holt Wood Up-to-date
The Wright Vigar Charitable Trust Up-to-date
Victoria Langer None on record
Dr Elizabeth Helen Mossop None on record
Kudzai Muzangaza (Chair) None on record
Tommy George None on record
Jiachen Liu None on record
Christian Cowdell None on record
James Thomas Rayner None on record
Patricia Rodriguez Lopez-Salvatierra None on record
Mr Hatem Amil None on record
Grace Corn None on record
Cassandra Coakley None on record
Susan Patricia Liburd None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lincolnshire