skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Disability Rights Uk

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1138585 Company no. 7314865

Contact details

Public address

  • Plexal, 14 East Bay Lane, Here East, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, E20 3BS

Aims & activities

Disability Rights UK is the largest UK organisation led by people with all types of impairment or health condition. We are disabled people leading change, working to strengthen the voice of disabled people to make our rights real and to create a society where everyone with lived experience of disability or health conditions can participate equally as full citizens.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Amateur sport
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £17.5K Own use assets
  • £6.1K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £540.2K Other assets
  • £538.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
85%
3%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT (1) TO PROMOTE DISABLED PEOPLE'S INDEPENDENT LIVING AND THEIR SOCIAL INCLUSION BY PREVENTING THEM FROM BEING SOCIALLY EXCLUDED OR BY ASSISTING THEM TO PARTICIPATE AS EQUAL CITIZENS IN SOCIETY; (2) TO PROMOTE THE EQUALITY, DIVERSITY AND RIGHTS OF DISABLED PEOPLE AND THEIR ACCESS TO APPROPRIATE SUPPORT; (3) TO PREVENT OR RELIEVE THE POVERTY OR FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OF DISABLED PEOPLE, AND TO MEET THEIR NEEDS;

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14/07/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/10/2010 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 28/10/2011 as amended on 06 Nov 2018

Area of benefit

Undefined. In Practice, National

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Drp

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 25 Employees
  • 10 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ian Charles Loynes None on record
Martin Smith None on record
Michael Bromwich None on record
Roger Berry Avon And Bristol Law Centre Up-to-date
Atif Alam Choudhury None on record
Rob Trent Flat Spaces Foundation Up-to-date
Martin Stevens None on record
Daniel Paul Holt None on record
Frances Noel Hasler Personalisation Support In Camden Up-to-date
Lucy Aliband None on record
Jacqueline Winstanley Foundations Independent Living Trust Limited Up-to-date
Madeline Jayne Close None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales