skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Northamptonshire Arts Management Trust

  • Income

    £12.1M

  • Spending

    £12.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1139034 Company no. 7340192

Contact details

Public address

  • N'ptonshire Arts Management Trust, C/O Royal & Derngate, 19-21 Guildhall Road, Northampton, NN1 1DP

Aims & activities

To promote art for the benefit of the public and to promote the efficiency and effectiveness of charities and community groups, through the provision of services and support relating to the strategy, management and general administration of those organisations, with particular reference to but not limited to the venues known as the Royal & Derngate and Corby Cube in Northamptonshire.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£12.1M

Expenditure:

£12.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.8M Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £1.9M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.8M Other assets
  • £2.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

98%
8%
0%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE: 2.1 TO PROMOTE ART FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, INCLUDING (WITHOUT LIMITATION) THE DRAMATIC, MUSICAL, PERFORMANCE, LITERARY AND VISUAL ARTS; AND 2.2 TO PROMOTE THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF REGISTERED CHARITIES AND CHARITABLE ORGANISATIONS, INCLUDING COMMUNITY GROUPS, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF SERVICES AND SUPPORT RELATING TO THE STRATEGY, MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL ADMINISTRATION OF THOSE ORGANISATIONS, WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE VENUES KNOWN AS THE ROYAL & DERNGATE AND CORBY CUBE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 9 AUGUST 2010

Area of benefit

Northamptonshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Namt

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northamptonshire