skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Jalaram Bal Vikas Ltd

  • Income

    £7.4K

  • Spending

    £8.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1139409 Company no. 7152365

Contact details

Public address

  • 7 Loughborough Road, Leicester, LE4 5LJ

Aims & activities

Initiate and encourage education into all aspects of the teaching of Gujarati Language, literature and culture to all from the Age of 6 Years and above

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Amateur sport
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

(1)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC (PARTICULARLY CHILDREN) IN THE SUBJECT OF THE GUJARATI LANGUAGE WITHIN THE CITY AND COUNTY OF LEICESTERSHIRE; (2)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC (PARTICULARLY CHILDREN) IN THE FIELD OF GUJARATI ARTS, CULTURE AND HERITAGE; (3)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC (PARTICULARLY CHILDREN) IN THE TEACHING OF GOOD MORAL VALUES; CITIZENSHIP; RELIGIOUS HARMONY AND PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH (E.G. DIET AND EXERCISE )

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 10 FEBRUARY 2010

Area of benefit

Leicestershire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Jalaram Bal Vikas Or Jbv

Policies

Risk management
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mr Atul Lakhani None on record
Hitesh Govindji Rajani None on record
Mr Kirit Pattani None on record
Prafulla Modi (Chair) None on record
Dushyant Natwarlal Tanna None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire