skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Vision For A Nation Foundation

  • Income

    £1.9M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1140123 Company no. 7443046

Contact details

Public address

  • Vision For A Nation, Monomark House, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London, WC1N 3AX

Aims & activities

Advancement of health and relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage,for the benefit of the public, in particular but without limitation by means of the provision, including via fund-raising, of low cost eye glasses or other optical aids to such persons in low- and middle-income countries worldwide, at an affordable cost.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.9M

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £3.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £965.2K Other assets
  • £422.7K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

85%
1%
14%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF AGE, ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE, IN EITHER CASE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC; IN PARTICULAR BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION BY MEANS OF THE PROVISION OF LOW COST EYE GLASSES OR OTHER OPTICAL AIDS TO SUCH PERSONS IN LOW AND MIDDLE INCOME COUNTRIES WORLDWIDE, AT A COST AFFORDABLE TO SUCH PERSONS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 NOVEMBER 2010.

Area of benefit

Worldwide.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Vfan

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ghana
  • Rwanda
  • Throughout London