skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

The Education Endowment Foundation

  • Income

    £5.3M

  • Spending

    £14.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1142111 Company no. 07587909

Contact details

Public address

  • Education Endowment Foundation, 9Th Floor, Millbank Tower, 21-24 Millbank, London, SW1P 4QP

Aims & activities

The advancement of education for the benefit of the public by a) making grants to schools other not for profit organisations to fund projects which seek to address low educational attainment; and b) supporting and disseminating the results of research in to ways to mitigate the factors that cause or contribute to, and successful strategies for dealing with, low educational attainment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£5.3M

* £-0.7M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£14.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £297.7K Own use assets
  • £97.6M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £10.3M Other assets
  • £18.4M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

248%
17%
0%

Charitable objects

3.1 THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY IS THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, IN PARTICULAR, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, BY: (A) MAKING GRANTS TO SCHOOLS, LOCAL AUTHORITIES, CHARITIES, SOCIAL ENTERPRISES AND OTHER VOLUNTARY AND COMMUNITY SECTOR ORGANISATIONS TO FUND PROJECTS WHICH SEEK TO ADDRESS LOW EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT; AND (B) SUPPORTING AND DISSEMINATING THE RESULTS OF RESEARCH INTO WAYS TO MITIGATE THE FACTORS THAT CAUSE OR CONTRIBUTE TO, AND SUCCESSFUL STRATEGIES FOR DEALING WITH, LOW EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/04/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Eef

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 23 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Sir Peter Oliver Gershon Cbe Freng The Sutton Trust Up-to-date
David Hall None on record
Naomi Eisenstadt The Save The Children Fund Up-to-date
Trust For London Trustee Up-to-date
Warren House Group At Dartington Up-to-date
Louis Goodman Elson None on record
Sir Peter Lampl The Sutton Trust Out-of-date
The Sutton Trust Up-to-date
Dr Lee Elliot Major None on record
Nat Sloane Pause Creating Space For Change Up-to-date
Lucy Lauris Heller None on record
Hanneke Smits None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England