skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Love Dereham Ltd

  • Income

    £9.5K

  • Spending

    £4.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1142632 Company no. 07667943

Contact details

Public address

  • Church Annexe, Norwich Street, Dereham, Norfolk, NR19 1BX

Aims & activities

Our object is to promote, for the benefit of the people of Dereham and the surrounding area, community facilities with the aim of improving people's condition of life. Currently we are running a Job Club, youth activities, budgeting support, a community fridge, community lunches, bereavement support groups and English lessons for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL), as well as individual support.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

4. THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("OBJECTS") ARE TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF DEREHAM AND THE SURROUNDING AREA THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION OF INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES OR FOR THE PUBLIC AT LARGE IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITION OF LIFE FOR THE SAID INHABITANTS AND TO FULFIL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND ARE CONNECTED WITH THE CHARITABLE WORK OF THE CHARITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 13/06/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 27 MAR 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dcsc

Policies

Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Norfolk