skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 July 2018

'Cause You Can Ltd

  • Income

    £3.9K

  • Spending

    £4.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1142674 Company no. 7219441

Contact details

Public address

  • 167 Oak Square, London, SW9 9JN

Aims & activities

We support children and young people's education and wellbeing (6-25). We use Performing arts and Film-making to help them achieve at school, improve relationships and leadership. Our assets-based model and values-based curriculum build confidence, enhance wellbeing, raise skills and self-awareness. Courses culminate in co-produced live performances and film-screenings that aid community cohesion.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

1) TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION AND CARE OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE AGED 4-21, ESPECIALLY THOSE EXPERIENCING MENTAL HEALTH DIFFICULTIES AND/OR THOSE WHO ARE SOCIALLY DEPRIVED 2) TO ADVANCE IN LIFE AND HELP MEET THE NEEDS OF CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE AGED 4-21, ESPECIALLY THOSE EXPERIENCING MENTAL HEALTH DIFFICULTIES AND/OR THOSE WHO ARE SOCIALLY DEPRIVED THROUGH: A) SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF THESE CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE AND HELPING TO REDUCE THEIR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS IN ORDER TO HELP THEM MAXIMISE THEIR PERSONAL, SOCIAL AND ACADEMIC POTENTIAL B) USING THE ARTS AND PERFORMANCE TO DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE CREATIVE SKILLS AND TO RAISE SELF-ESTEEM AND CONFIDENCE C) ADVANCING EDUCATION D) PROVIDING RECREATIONAL AND LEISURE TIME ACTIVITIES IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE, WITH THE AIM OF ENHANCING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11/04/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05/05/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

'Cyc

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Aloyse Raptopoulos Mas, Pgche (Chair) None on record
Marieke - Jessica Wrigley None on record
Olivia Emes None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London