skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 August 2018

Methodist Independent Schools Trust

  • Income

    £105.0M

  • Spending

    £104.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1142794 Company no. 07649422

Contact details

Public address

  • Methodist Church House, 25 Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5JR

Aims & activities

The Methodist Church is engaged in education as part of its Christian mission in the world. Its schools will seek to extend the Methodist ethos and character and contribute to diversity in education.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£105.0M

* £256.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£104.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £111.2M Own use assets
  • £5.0M Long term investments
  • £-76.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £11.2M Other assets
  • £46.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

99%
98%
1%

Charitable objects

1. THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRINCIPLES OF THE METHODIST CHURCH; AND 2. SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AS THE CONFERENCE SHALL FROM TIME TO TIME BY RESOLUTION DIRECT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/05/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mist

Other Regulators

Ofsted (Office For Standards In Education)

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 2,379 Employees
  • 156 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrew Hugh Monro The Vernon Educational Trust Limited Up-to-date
Margaret Faulkner None on record
Stephen Winfield Holliday Kingswood School Development Fund Up-to-date
The Downs School (Charlton House) Limited Up-to-date
Lorna Cocking Ba Dl The National Foundation For Educational Research In England And Wales Up-to-date
Rev John Barrett None on record
Keith Norman Bar-N-Bus Trust Up-to-date
Bedfordshire Essex And Hertfordshire District Of The Methodist Church Up-to-date
Methodist Church Southend And Leigh Circuit Up-to-date
Rayleigh Age Concern Up-to-date
Rev Stephen Burgess Wesley House, Cambridge Up-to-date
Nick Buckland Obe St Petroc's School Trust Ltd Up-to-date
Elaine Cleland None on record
Dr Neil Tunnicliffe None on record
Rev Ralph Waller The Thrombosis Research Institute Up-to-date
The Thrombosis Research Trust Up-to-date
Barbara Easton None on record
Mark Edwards None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales