skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Deccan Heritage Foundation

  • Income

    £42.5K

  • Spending

    £88.3K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1142905 Company no. 7579815

Contact details

Public address

  • Deccan Heritage Foundation Ltd., Suite 1, 3Rd Floor, 11-12 St. James's Square, London, SW1Y 4LB

Aims & activities

Provides funding to local authorities, charities and NGOs in respect of conservation, educational and sustainable development projects in the Deccan region of India.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES OF THE COMPANY ARE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, THE PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION OF MONUMENTS OF HISTROICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL IMPRTANCE WITHIN THE DECCAN REGION OF INDIA BY: (A) THE STUDY AND PRESERVATION OF BUDDHIST, HINDU, JAIN, ISLAMIC, CHRISTIAN AND OTHER HISTORIC MONUMENTS IN THE DECCAN; (C) RECORDING, CATALOGUING, PHOTOGRAPHING AND DIGITISING OF THESE HISTORIC MONUMENTS IN ORDER TO MAKE THEM AVAILABLE TO A WIDER INTERESTED PUBLIC; (D) THE CREATION OF AWARENESS THROUGH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMES FOR THE YOUNG PEOPLE AND ADULTS ABOUT HOW THE SUSTAINABLE PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC MONUMENTS IS SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY BENEFICIAL; (E) THE ORGANISATION OF EVENTS, PUBLICATION OF BOOKS AND COMMISSIONING OF FILMS THAT SHOWCASE THE MONUMENTS AND HERITAGE OF THE DECCAN; AND (F) THE NUTURING OF COMMUNITY INTEREST TO PRESERVE THE HISTORIC MONUMENTS, FOSTER LOCAL CRAFTS AND SAFEGUARD THE SURROUNDING NATURAL ENVIRONMENT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 28/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/07/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 22/07/2011

Area of benefit

Overseas

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dhf

Policies

Conflicts of interest
Paying staff
  • 5 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Mary Anne Cordeiro Mahonsoxon (Chair) Balletboyz Ltd Out-of-date
Dr Helen Philon None on record
Dr George Alexander Michell None on record
Stephane Bloch Saloz None on record
John Burke None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • India