skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 September 2019

Mend The Gap

  • Income

    £48.6K

  • Spending

    £50.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1143419 Company no. 6655366

Contact details

Public address

  • 9 Turnpike Close, Churchill, Winscombe, BS25 5NZ

Aims & activities

We implement educational and micro-enterprise projects, and provide practical help such as school building projects, IT training in local community learning centres to address poverty and isolation. We make links and create bridges between different groups, communities and vulnerable young and elderly people and those with learning and physical disabilities in England and Wales and Eastern Africa.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE: (A) THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BOTH IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OVERSEAS. (B) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BOTH IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OVERSEAS. (C) SUCH OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/07/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 17/08/2011 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 29/07/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mtg

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 4 Trustees
  • 36 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Joseph Francis Akol Aojar None on record
Francis Gerard Drogo Montagu The Anchor Society Cio Up-to-date
Paul Herman Wasike None on record
Adrian Cole None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kenya
  • Throughout England And Wales