skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Women In Informal Employment: Globalizing And Organizing (Wiego) Limited

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £3.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1143510 Company no. 6273538

Contact details

Public address

  • 521 Royal Exchange, Manchester, M2 7EN

Aims & activities

WIEGO pursues its objects by helping to build networks of informal worker organizations; undertaking policy analysis, statistical research and data analysis on the informal economy; providing policy advice and convening policy dialogues on the informal economy; and documenting and disseminating good practice in support of the informal workforce especially women.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£3.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £3.8M Other assets
  • £2.7M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

186%
94%
0%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY'S OBJECTS ARE TO RELIEVE POVERTY IN PARTICULAR THE POVERTY OF THE WORKING POOR IN THE INFORMAL ECONOMY CAUSED BY LOW EARNINGS, HIGH RISKS, AND ADVERSE WORKING ENVIRONMENTS AND CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THE INFORMAL ECONOMY WORLDWIDE (INCLUDING NON-STANDARD OR UNPROTECTED EMPLOYMENT FOR FORMAL FIRMS), A) BY CONDUCTING AND PROMOTING RESEARCH (MAKING THE USEFUL RESULTS PUBLICLY.AVAILABLE) INTO THE EXPERIENCES AND CONDITIONS OF THE WORKING POOR, THE WORKING ENVIRONMENT AND CONDITIONS WITHIN THE INFORMAL ECONOMY, THE WIDER POLICY AND REGULATORY ENVIRONMENTS UNDER WHICH THE INFORMAL WORKFORCE OPERATES AND THE CAUSES, EFFECTS AND WAYS OF ADDRESSING THE POVERTY OF THE WORKING POOR WITHIN THE INFORMAL ECONOMY, B) BY ADVANCING THE EDUCATION OF POLICY DECISION-MAKERS, THE WIDER PUBLIC, SUPPORTERS OF THE WORKING POOR AND THE WORKING POOR THEMSELVES, IN RELATION TO THE CAUSES, EFFECTS AND WAYS OF ADDRESSING THE POVERTY OF THE WORKING POOR WITHIN THE INFORMAL ECONOMY C) BY HELPING ORGANIZATIONS OF THE WORKING POOR TO ADDRESS THE POVERTY OF THEIR MEMBERS

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/06/2007 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 19/07/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 21/07/2011

Area of benefit

Undefined

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wiego Ltd

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 8 Trustees
  • 5 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr William Fletcher Steel None on record
Debra Marie Davis None on record
Renana Jhabvala (Chair) None on record
Barbro Margareta Budin None on record
Dr Lin Lean Lim None on record
Uma Rani None on record
Luciana Fukimoto Itikawa None on record
Gabriela Calandria Alvarez None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Argentina
  • Belgium
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • China
  • Colombia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • India
  • Indonesia
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Kenya
  • Liberia
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Manchester City
  • Mauritius
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Nicaragua
  • Peru
  • Senegal
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Uganda
  • United States
  • Uruguay
  • Zimbabwe