skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Nova Wakefield District Limited

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £1.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1143640 Company no. 7183132

Contact details

Public address

  • 11 Upper York Street, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 3LQ

Aims & activities

To promote efficiency and effectiveness in the charitable activities of not-for-profit organisations, voluntary groups and charities working for the benefit of the public in the field of community health and social care; relieving poverty and unemployment. To advance the education of those involved with the voluntary and not-for-profit sector in the field of community health and social care.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

* £-1.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£1.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £112.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £462.6K Other assets
  • £118.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

101%
100%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA OF WAKEFIELD DISTRICT AND ITS ENVIRONS (HEREINAFTER CALLED “THE AREA OF BENEFIT”) AND, IN PARTICULAR, BUILD THE CAPACITY OF THIRD SECTOR ORGANISATIONS AND PROVIDE THEM WITH THE NECESSARY SUPPORT, INFORMATION AND SERVICES TO ENABLE THEM TO PURSUE OR CONTRIBUTE TO ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE. TO PROMOTE, ORGANISE AND FACILITATE CO-OPERATION AND PARTNERSHIP WORKING BETWEEN THIRD SECTOR, STATUTORY AND OTHER RELEVANT BODIES IN THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ABOVE PURPOSES WITHIN THE AREA OF BENEFIT. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THIS ARTICLE 4: “THIRD SECTOR” MEANS CHARITIES, VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND SOCIAL ENTERPRISES “CHARITIES” ARE ORGANISATIONS WHICH ARE ESTABLISHED FOR EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES. “VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND SOCIAL ENTERPRISES” ARE INDEPENDENT ORGANISATIONS, WHICH ARE ESTABLISHED FOR PURPOSES THAT ADD VALUE TO THE COMMUNITY AS A WHOLE, OR A SIGNIFICANT SECTION OF THE COMMUNITY, AND WHICH ARE NOT PERMITTED BY THEIR CONSTITUTION TO MAKE A PROFIT FOR PRIVATE DISTRIBUTION. VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND SOCIAL ENTERPRISES DO NOT INCLUDE LOCAL GOVERNMENT OR STATUTORY AUTHORITIES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/03/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 08/08/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 12/07/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 11/12/2013 as amended on 12 Sep 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wakefield District Wellbeing Consortium

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 12 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael William Holt (Chair) St George's Lupset Ltd Up-to-date
Anthony Christopher Howell None on record
Christine Bann None on record
Mohammed Ayub Lightwaves Community Trust Up-to-date
Young Lives Consortium Out-of-date
Alistair Crompton No Opportunities Wasted Up-to-date
Peter Taylor None on record
Usman Ali None on record
Lee Andrew Wood None on record
Madeleine Mary Louise Sutcliffe None on record
Hayley Jane Grocock None on record
Andrew Simms None on record
Emily Castle None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • City Of Wakefield