skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Rift Valley Research Limited

  • Income

    £2.0M

  • Spending

    £1.8M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1144010 Company no. 04271537

Contact details

Public address

  • Unit 107, Belgravia Workshops, 159/163 Marlborough Road, London, N19 4NF

Aims & activities

The activities of the Rift Valley Institute comprise field-based, action-oriented social research projects, support for indigenous educational institutions, in-country training courses, consultative processes, legal support programmes and an online digital library. They are designed to inform aid interventions, support local research capacity, record indigenous culture and promote human rights.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£2.0M

Expenditure:

£1.8M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.6K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £640.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

79%
10%
11%

Charitable objects

1. TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC, PARTICULARLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN EASTERN AFRICA; TO PROMOTE RESEARCH INTO EASTERN AFRICA AND RELATED SUBJECTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC; AND TO DISSEMINATE THE USEFUL RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. 2. TO PROMOTE HUMAN RIGHTS (AS SET OUT IN THE UNIVERSAL DECLARATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS AND SUBSEQUENT UNITED NATIONS CONVENTIONS AND DECLARATIONS) THROUGHOUT THE WORLD BY ALL OR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING MEANS: MONITORING ABUSES OF HUMAN RIGHTS; OBTAINING REDRESS FOR THE VICTIMS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ABUSE; RESEARCH INTO HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES; PROVIDING TECHNICAL ADVICE TO GOVERNMENT AND OTHERS ON HUMAN RIGHTS MATTERS; CONTRIBUTING TO THE SOUND ADMINISTRATION OF HUMAN RIGHTS LAW; COMMENTING ON PROPOSED HUMAN RIGHTS LEGISLATION; RAISING AWARENESS OF HUMAN RIGHTS ISSUES; INTERNATIONAL ADVOCACY OF HUMAN RIGHTS; IN FURTHERANCE OF THAT OBJECT, BUT NOT OTHERWISE, THE TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE POWER TO ENGAGE IN POLITICAL ACTIVITY PROVIDED THAT THE TRUSTEES ARE SATISFIED THAT THE PROPOSED ACTIVITIES WILL FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF THE CHARITY TO AN EXTENT JUSTIFIED BY THE RESOURCES COMMITTED AND THAT THE ACTIVITY IS NOT THE DOMINANT MEANS BY WHICH THE CHARITY CARRIES OUT ITS OBJECTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16/08/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/09/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Rift Valley Institute (Rvi)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 6 Trustees
  • 10 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Ann Grant Serious Trust Limited Up-to-date
Christopher Maynard None on record
Dr Comfort Ero None on record
Carl Andrew Douglas None on record
Ali Ahmed Hersi None on record
Dr Leben Moro Nelson None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • Kensington And Chelsea
  • Kenya
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan