skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Scotswood Natural Community Garden Limited

  • Income

    £269.5K

  • Spending

    £266.6K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1144976 Company no. 7523792

Contact details

Public address

  • Scotswood Garden, John Marley Centre, Whickham View, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE15 6TT

Aims & activities

Based in the grounds of the John Marley Centre, in Scotswood, the charity offers a wide range of activities linked to sustainability issues and improving mental health and well-being. The programmes include: educational workshops, youth groups, older peoples services, volunteering and training. The charity is involved with a range of environmental and community based projects within the area.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS") ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING:- (1) TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN A PUBLIC GARDEN OR GARDENS FOR THE USE AND BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF TYNE AND WEAR AND OTHERS IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND WITH THE OBJECT IF IMRPOVING CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR THE SAID INHABITANTS; AND (2) TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING OF THE ENVIRONMENTAL, ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL DIMENTIONS OF SUSTAINABILITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/02/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/02/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05/07/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sncg

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 6 Trustees
  • 49 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert Higgins Cllr None on record
Malcolm Green None on record
Christopher John Francis None on record
Stephanie Cole Northern Creative Solutions Up-to-date
Keith Robertson None on record
Vanessa Ruth Frances Cutter None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Durham
  • Gateshead
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne City
  • North Tyneside
  • Northumberland
  • South Tyneside
  • Sunderland