skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Durham Students' Union

  • Income

    £2.3M

  • Spending

    £2.3M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1145400 Company no. 07689815

Contact details

Public address

  • Durham Students Union, Dunelm House, New Elvet, Durham, DH1 3AN

Aims & activities

Durham Students' Union provides representation, advice, support and activities for over 16,000 students of Durham University. Alongside seeking to improve students' education, we also work with students to ensure they have sufficient, varied and appropriate opportunities to develop their skills and qualities, while also providing broader community and cultural developmental opportunities.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£2.3M

Expenditure:

£2.3M

Assets and liabilities

  • £48.9K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £647.8K Other assets
  • £201.1K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

87%
15%
0%

Charitable objects

9. THE UNION'S CHARITABLE OBJECTS ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT DURHAM UNIVERSITY FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY:- 9.1 PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE EXPRESSION OF STUDENT OPINION AND ACTIVELY REPRESENTING THE INTEREST OF STUDENTS; 9.2 ACTING AS A CHANNEL OF COMMUNICATION IN DEALING WITH DURHAM UNIVERSITY AND OTHER EXTERNAL BODIES; 9.3 PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF STUDENTS AT DURHAM UNIVERSITY DURING THEIR COURSE OF STUDY, AND REPRESENTATION, SUPPORTING AND ADVISING STUDENTS; 9.4 FACILITATING THE SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS, THROUGH PROVIDING SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR ITS MEMBERS; 9.5 SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF AND COOPERATION BETWEEN THE COMMON ROOMS; 9.6 WORKING WITH OTHER STUDENTS' UNIONS AND AFFILIATED BODIES; AND 9.7 RAISING FUNDS FOR SUCH PURPOSES AS ARE CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND TO MAKE GRANTS AND DONATIONS OF SUCH FUNDS TO OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE BODIES OR TO APPLY SUCH FUNDS DIRECTLY FOR SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/07/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/07/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/01/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Dsu

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 32 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anthony Baker None on record
Mr Oliver Collling None on record
David Evans None on record
Charles Walker None on record
George Walker None on record
Kate Mcintosh None on record
Benedict Joseph Michael Zealley None on record
Estia Maud Alexandria Ryan None on record
Samantha Jane Johnson-Audini None on record
Clare Caroline Angell Powell None on record
Saul Josef Cahill None on record
Megan Alice Haskins None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Durham
  • Stockton-on-tees