skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Kerusso Trust

  • Income

    £100.6K

  • Spending

    £106.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1145560 Company no. SC413002

Contact details

Public address

  • 43 Kingswood Crescent, Kingswells, Aberdeen, AB15 8TE

Aims & activities

The Kerusso Trust supports Christian education in Malawi through partnerships with churches, organisations and trusted individuals. The charity offers non-denominational programs of Bible and ministry training for groups of untrained pastors and other church leaders, especially in rural areas, and supports Wingate Christian Secondary School as a local church outreach in the Likuni area.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ('OBJECTS') WHICH ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT ARE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN SUCH PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT AND TO FULFIL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES, AND AS ANCILLARY THERETO PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF POVERTY, ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AND PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF SICKNESS, WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND ARE CONNECTED WITH THE CHARITABLE WORK OF THE CHARITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/12/2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Kerusso Trust And Kerusso Partnership

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 5 Trustees
  • 20 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Jonathan David Groves Ma, Msc, Mth, Phd None on record
Ruth Groves None on record
Dr Carl Edward Counsell Ba, Msc, Mrcp, Md (Chair) None on record
Nigel Bowker None on record
Professor Jonathan Paul Stephens Mbe None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Malawi
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales