skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Red Zebra Community Solutions

  • Income

    £1.4M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1145674 Company no. 07596275

Contact details

Public address

  • 124 Middle Wall, Whitstable, CT5 1BW

Aims & activities

To promote, support and undertake voluntary work within the sphere of social and community service, education, health and similar charitable activities

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£1.4M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £10.3K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £458.0K Other assets
  • £112.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

110%
7%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT AND UNDERTAKE VOLUNTARY WORK WITHIN THE SPHERE OF SOCIAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE, EDUCATION, HEALTH AND SIMILAR CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07/04/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30/12/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 18/08/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ekvas

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Kent