skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Age Uk Leicester Shire And Rutland Limited

  • Income

    £7.6M

  • Spending

    £8.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1146649 Company no. 07844309

Contact details

Public address

  • Age Uk Leicestershire &, Rutland, Lansdowne House, 113 Princess Road East, Leicester, LE1 7LA

Aims & activities

DAYCARE,HOME CARE, DROP IN CENTRES, VISITING SCHEMES, COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SCHEME, CAMPAIGNING, AWARENESS, SERVICES INTO RESIDENTIAL HOMES, INFORMATION AND ADVICE, ADVOCACY SPECIALIST INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL PRODUCTS, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO LOCAL GROUPS, HANDYMAN SCHEME, TRANSPORT, TRAINING SERVICES AND FUNDRAISING.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body

Income and Endowments:

£7.6M

* £10.0K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£8.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £6.4M Own use assets
  • £2.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £874.3K Other assets
  • £1.3M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

109%
64%
0%

Charitable objects

TO PROMOTE THE RELIEF OF ELDERLY PEOPLE IN ANY MANNER WHICH NOW IS OR HEREAFTER MAY BE DEEMED BY LAW TO BE CHARITABLE IN AND AROUND LEICESTER, LEICESTERSHIRE, RUTLAND AND ADJOINING COUNTIES. (HERINAFTER CALLED "THE AREA OF BENEFIT") TO RAISE AWARENESS OF OLDER PEOPLE AS TO THE AVAILABILITY OF SERVICES IN THE AREA OF BENEFIT WHICH WOULD RELIEVE THEIR CHARITABLE NEEDS TO PROMOTE OTHER CHARITABLE, BENEVOLENT AND PHILANTHROPIC PURPOSES IN AND AROUND THE AREA OF BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 11 NOV 2011

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Auls&R

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 16 Trustees
  • 401 Employees
  • 1,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Margaret Myfanwy Watts Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Bernard Greaves Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Leicester Lesbian Gay Bisexual And Transgender Centre Up-to-date
Christopher Thomas Saul (Chair) Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Charity Organisation Society Up-to-date
Leicester Indigent Old Age Society Up-to-date
R. Daphne Plunket Charitable Trust Up-to-date
The Head Start Trust Up-to-date
The Mansion Trust (Uk ) Up-to-date
David Robert Hodgen Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Bondhon: Community Education For Rural Bangladesh Up-to-date
Gillian Ruth Austen Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Malcolm Lindsey Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Simon Richard Lindley None on record
Paul Richards Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Graham Smith Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
The Worshipful Company Of Framework Knitters Education Charity Up-to-date
Barbara May Freestone Kibworth Grammar School Hall Up-to-date
Dr Neil Kilpatrick Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Linda Dixon Baaca Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Dr Peter George Neville Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Dr Narayanasamy Vijayakumar Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Louise Blackman-Reynolds Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date
Janet Sheppard Age Uk Leicester Shire & Rutland Home Help Limited Up-to-date
Age Uk Leicestershire & Rutland(Measham) Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leicester City
  • Leicestershire
  • Rutland