skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Left Bank Leeds Charitable Trust

  • Income

    £39.8K

  • Spending

    £52.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1146734 Company no. 06805675

Contact details

Public address

  • Left Bank Leeds, Co/ The Cardigan Centre, 145 Cardigan Rd, LS6 1LJ

Aims & activities

The charity's primary objectives are the preservation of a heritage building, provision of an arts and cultural venue and provision of arts activities and performance.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Religious activities
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Accounts and trustees' annual report

31 Mar 2018 (70KB)
31 Mar 2017 (70KB)

Charitable objects

(A) TO PROMOTE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE PRESERVATION, MAINTENANCE AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE FABRIC OF THE FORMER ST MARGARET OF ANTIOCH CHURCH BUILDING, CARDIGAN ROAD, LEEDS, ITS MONUMENTS, STAINED GLASS AND OTHER CHATTELS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND TO PROMOTE THEREIN SUCH PURPOSES AS ARE CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND WHICH ARE NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. FOR THE PURPOSES OF THESE OBJECTS 'CHRISTIAN FAITH' MEANS THE CHRISTIAN FAITH AS REVEALED AND EXPRESSED IN THE HOLY SCRIPTURES BOTH OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. (B) TO PROMOTE THE ARTS FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN LEEDS AND SURROUNDING AREA BY PROVIDING ARTS ACTIVITIES, EDUCATION AND TRAINING. (C) TO PROVIDE FACILITIES FOR RECREATION OR OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION IN THE INTEREST OF SOCIAL WELFARE FOR PERSONS WHO HAVE NEED OF SUCH FACILITIES BY REASON OF THEIR YOUTH, AGE, INFIRMITY OR DISABLEMENT, POVERTY OR SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES, WITH THE OBJECT OF IMPROVING THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE FOR SUCH PERSONS IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (D) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION BY SUCH MEANS AS THE TRUSTEES MAY CONSIDER APPROPRIATE INCLUDING (THOUGH NOT BY WAY OF LIMITATION) BY MEANS OF ESTABLISHING, OPERATING, SUPPORTING ANY EDUCATION ESTABLISHMENT OR ESTABLISHMENTS IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (E) TO RELIEVE PERSONS WHO ARE IN CONDITIONS OF NEED OR HARDSHIP OR WHO ARE AGED OR SICK AND TO RELIEVE THE DISTRESS CAUSED THEREBY IN THE SAID LOCATION AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT. (F) TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATEMENT OF BELIEFS APPEARING IN THE SCHEDULE HERETO IN LEEDS AND IN SUCH OTHER PARTS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OR THE WORLD AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT AND TO FULFIL SUCH OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND ARE CONNECTED WITH THE CHARITABLE WORK OF THE TRUST.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 29 JAN 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/09/2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 08 FEB 2018

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Antioch Trust

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Volunteer management

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leeds City