skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

Ebp South Ltd

  • Income

    £790.7K

  • Spending

    £771.8K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1146880 Company no. 03352250

Contact details

Public address

  • Ebp South, 1000 Lakeside, North Harbour, Western Road, Portsmouth, PO6 3EN

Aims & activities

Provision of training programmes, courses, workshops, instruction and other facilities for training, development and education of young people and adults. The framework for bringing together local business and education initiatives. Work experience, business mentoring, employer visits, work related learning, careers education and guidance, enterprise activities and educational research.

What the charity does

  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£790.7K

Expenditure:

£771.8K

Assets and liabilities

  • £8.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £386.2K Other assets
  • £208.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

98%
0%
2%

Charitable objects

FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT TO ADVANCE, PROMOTE AND ASSIST IN THE EFFECTIVE EDUCATION & DEVELOPMENT OF YOUNG PEOPLE AND ADULTS IN ORDER TO DEVELOP THEIR INDIVIDUAL CAPABILITIES, COMPETENCIES, SKILLS AND UNDERSTANDING IN SUBJECTS OF EDUCATIONAL VALUE INCLUDING CAREER AND LIFE SKILLS, TOGETHER WITH COLLABORATION WITH LOCAL BUSINESSES AND BUSINESS ORGANISATIONS IN ENGLAND AND WALES IN SUCH WAYS AS THE CHARITY TRUSTEES THINK FIT.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 15 MAR 2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Portsmouthebp

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 12 Trustees
  • 29 Employees
  • 150 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Christopher Mark Anders Ba (Hons), Ma, Pgce, Npqh Park Community Ventures Up-to-date
Dawn Baxendale (Chair) Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Robin Johns Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Cllr Trevor Cartwright Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Warsash (No. 636) Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps Up-to-date
Jane Prescott Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Oakwood School Up-to-date
Portsmouth High School Parent Staff Association Up-to-date
The Purbrook Park Learning Trust Out-of-date
Russell Winston Mogridge None on record
Alison Foss Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Elizabeth Anne Clarke None on record
Stephen Guy Shaw None on record
Sarah Kavanagh Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Simon Barrable Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date
Anita James Basingstoke Consortium Limited Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Hampshire
  • Portsmouth City
  • West Sussex