skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The St Nicholas Cole Abbey Centre For Workplace Ministry Limited

  • Income

    £403.6K

  • Spending

    £448.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147429 Company no. 07780681

Contact details

Public address

  • 114 Queen Victoria Street, London, EC4V 4BJ

Aims & activities

To advance the Christian faith for the benefit of the public through: a lunchtime ministry of an evangelistic and teaching nature to the local working community; supporting other workplace ministries by providing facilities for ministry staff; providing facilities that enable small group and one-to-one meetings and occasional events; and ensuring that our primary facility is fit for purpose.

What the charity does

  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

3.1 THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ("OBJECTS") ARE SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED TO THE FOLLOWING: 3.1.1 TO ADVANCE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY THROUGH: A) A LUNCHTIME MINISTRY OF AN EVANGELISTIC AND TEACHING NATURE TO THE LOCAL WORKING COMMUNITY; B) SUPPORTING OTHER WORKPLACE MINISTRIES BY PROVIDING FACILITIES FOR MINISTRY STAFF; C) PROVIDING FACILITIES THAT ENABLE SMALL GROUP AND ONE-TO-ONE MEETINGS, OCCASIONAL AND AD-HOC TALKS AND EVENTS AND RELATED ADMINISTRATION ASSOCIATED WITH ALL SUCH ACTIVITIES; AND D) ENSURING THAT OUR PRIMARY FACILITY, THE ST NICHOLAS COLE ABBEY CENTRE FOR WORKPLACE MINISTRY IS FIT FOR PURPOSE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING DOCTRINES: E) THERE IS ONE GOD IN THREE PERSONS, THE FATHER, THE SON AND THE HOLY SPIRIT. F) GOD IS SOVEREIGN IN CREATION, REVELATION, REDEMPTION AND FINAL JUDGMENT. G) THE BIBLE, AS ORIGINALLY GIVEN, IS THE INSPIRED AND INFALLIBLE WORD OF GOD. IT IS THE SUPREME AUTHORITY IN ALL MATTERS OF BELIEF AND BEHAVIOUR. H) SINCE THE FALL, THE WHOLE OF HUMANKIND IS SINFUL AND GUILTY, SO THAT EVERYONE IS SUBJECT TO GODÔÇÖS WRATH AND CONDEMNATION. I) THE LORD JESUS CHRIST, GODÔÇÖS INCARNATE SON, IS FULLY GOD; HE WAS BORN OF A VIRGIN; HIS HUMANITY IS REAL AND SINLESS; HE DIED ON THE CROSS, WAS RAISED BODILY FROM DEATH AND IS NOW REIGNING OVER HEAVEN AND EARTH. J) SINFUL HUMAN BEINGS ARE REDEEMED FROM THE GUILT, PENALTY AND POWER OF SIN ONLY THROUGH THE SACRIFICIAL DEATH ONCE AND FOR ALL TIME OF THEIR REPRESENTATIVE AND SUBSTITUTE, JESUS CHRIST, THE ONLY MEDIATOR BETWEEN THEM AND GOD. K) THOSE WHO BELIEVE IN CHRIST ARE PARDONED ALL THEIR SINS AND ACCEPTED IN GODÔÇÖS SIGHT ONLY BECAUSE OF THE RIGHTEOUSNESS OF CHRIST CREDITED TO THEM; THIS JUSTIFICATION IS GODÔÇÖS ACT OF UNDESERVED MERCY, RECEIVED SOLELY BY TRUST IN HIM AND NOT BY THEIR OWN EFFORTS. L) THE HOLY SPIRIT ALONE MAKES THE WORK OF CHRIST EFFECTIVE TO INDIVIDUAL SINNERS, ENABLING THEM TO TURN TO GOD FROM THEIR SIN AND TO TRUST IN JESUS CHRIST. M) THE HOLY SPIRIT LIVES IN ALL THOSE HE HAS REGENERATED. HE MAKES THEM INCREASINGLY CHRIST-LIKE IN CHARACTER AND BEHAVIOUR AND GIVES THEM POWER FOR THEIR WITNESS IN THE WORLD. N) THE ONE HOLY UNIVERSAL CHURCH IS THE BODY OF CHRIST, TO WHICH ALL TRUE BELIEVERS BELONG. O) THE LORD JESUS CHRIST WILL RETURN IN PERSON, TO JUDGE EVERYONE, TO EXECUTE GODÔÇÖS JUST CONDEMNATION ON THOSE WHO HAVE NOT REPENTED AND TO RECEIVE THE REDEEMED TO ETERNAL GLORY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20 SEP 2011

Area of benefit

Regional

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Snca

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout London