skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

St George's Police Childrentrust

  • Income

    £1.2M

  • Spending

    £922.7K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147445 Company no. 07822521

Contact details

Public address

  • Northern Police Convalescent Home, St. Andrews, Harlow Moor Road, Harrogate, HG2 0AD

Aims & activities

THE RELIEF OF THOSE IS NEED BY REASON OF ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO SUPPORT CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE UP TO THE AGE OF 25 WHERE A PARENT WHO IS, OR WAS, A SERVING OFFICER, HAS DIED OR HAS BECOME INCAPACITATED IN SOME WAY THAT AFFECTS EARNING CAPABILITY.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals

Income and Endowments:

£1.2M

* £-1.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£922.7K

Assets and liabilities

  • £400.7K Own use assets
  • £15.0M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £962.4K Other assets
  • £3.5M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

77%
95%
22%

Charitable objects

THE RELIEF OF THOSE IS NEED BY REASON OF ILL-HEALTH, DISABILITY, FINANCIAL HARDSHIP OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO SUPPORT CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE UP TO THE AGE OF 25 WHERE A PARENT WHO IS, OR WAS, A SERVING OFFICER, HAS DIED OR HAS BECOME INCAPACITATED IN SOME WAY THAT AFFECTS EARNING CAPABILITY.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25 OCT 2011 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 26/11/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08 AUG 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Sgpt

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 26 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alan Lees The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Mark Davis The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Raymond Dutton The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Mr Graig Grandison The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Guy King The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
The West Yorkshire Police Benevolent And Loans Fund Up-to-date
Liam Kelly The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Conor Moore The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
David Orford The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Nigel Bathgate The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Ian Hopkins The Greater Manchester High Sheriff's Police Trust Up-to-date
The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
We Love Manchester Emergency Fund Up-to-date
John Skelton The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Rachel Alison Barber The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
John Patrick Robins The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Lisa Winward The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Paula Booth None on record
Martin Lally The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Daniel Patrick Murphy None on record
David Simpson The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Jason Harwin The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Trevor Purcell None on record
Angela Mclaren The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Philip Clark The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Emma Shakespeare The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
William Stewart Carle The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
Richard Brian Wood The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date
David Andrew Hamilton The Police Treatment Centres Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland