skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Police Treatment Centres

  • Income

    £5.5M

  • Spending

    £4.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147449 Company no. 07822534

Public address

  • Northern Police Convalescent Home, St. Andrews, Harlow Moor Road, Harrogate, HG2 0AD

Aims & activities

THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF ILL HEALTH, DISABILITY OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE AND THE PROMOTION OF THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE POLICE SERVICE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO: 5.1 PROVIDE TREATMENT AND/OR FACILITIES FOR ILL OR INJURED POLICE OFFICERS TO SUPPORT THEIR RETURN TO BETTER HEALTH AND WELLBEING.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Armed forces/emergency service efficiency

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£5.5M

* £73.7K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£4.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £17.6M Own use assets
  • £2.1M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £4.3M Other assets
  • £302.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

83%
99%
16%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH AND THE RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF ILL HEALTH, DISABILITY OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE AND THE PROMOTION OF THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF THE POLICE SERVICE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT LIMITED TO: 5.1 PROVIDE TREATMENT AND/OR FACILITIES FOR ILL OR INJURED POLICE OFFICERS TO SUPPORT THEIR RETURN TO BETTER HEALTH AND WELLBEING. 5.2 PROVIDE TREATMENT, AT THE TRUSTEES' DISCRETION AND WHERE CAPACITY ALLOWS, FOR RETIRED POLICE OFFICERS AND POLICE CADETS WHO ARE ILL OR INJURED TO SUPPORT THEIR RETURN TO BETTER HEALTH AND WELLBEING. 5.3 PROVIDE TREATMENT, AT THE TRUSTEES' DISCRETION AND WHERE CAPACITY ALLOWS, IN SIGNIFICANT AND UNIQUE CASES TO MEMBERS OF A POLICING ORGANISATION WHO ARE ILL OR INJURED TO SUPPORT THEIR RETURN TO BETTER HEALTH AND WELLBEING.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 25 OCT 2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 15/11/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/12/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08 AUG 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ptc

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property. Some or all of this land or property must be used for the charity’s purposes.

  • 27 Trustees
  • 150 Employees
  • 8 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Alan Lees St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Mark Davis St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Raymond Dutton St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Martin Fotheringham St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Craig Grandison St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Guy King St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
The West Yorkshire Police Benevolent And Loans Fund Up-to-date
Liam Kelly (Chair) St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Conor Moore St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
David Orford St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Nigel Bathgate St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Darren Townsend St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Ian Hopkins St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
The Greater Manchester High Sheriff's Police Trust Up-to-date
We Love Manchester Emergency Fund Up-to-date
John Skelton St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Rachel Alison Barber St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
John Patrick Robins St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Lisa Winward St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Paula Booth None on record
Andrea Macdonald Police Care Uk Up-to-date
St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Grant Mcdowall St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Martin Lally St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Dan Patrick Murphy None on record
David Simpson St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Jason Harwin St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Trevor Purcell Police Roll Of Honour Trust Recently registered
Stephen Martin St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Angela Mclaren St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date
Paula Karen Hilman Mbe St George's Police Childrentrust Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland