skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Hmc (Uk)

  • Income

    £2.7M

  • Spending

    £2.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147462 Company no. 07914375

Contact details

Public address

  • Leicester Business Centre, 111 Ross Walk, Leicester, LE4 5HH

Aims & activities

MONITORING OF HALAL FOODS

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Religious activities

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides services

Income and Endowments:

£2.7M

Expenditure:

£2.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £13.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £647.2K Other assets
  • £505.5K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

99%
100%
1%

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS (THE OBJECTS) ARE: (1)THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE RELIGION OF ISLAM, BY MEANS OF , BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, THE PROVISION OF FACILITIES TO ENABLE MUSLIM MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC TO PRACTISE THE ISLAMIC RELIGION AND IN PARTICULAR TO ENABLE THEM TO OBSERVE THE ISLAMIC DIETARY REQUIREMENTS AND LAWS RELATING TO HALAL FOOD; (2)TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY MEANS OF, BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY, PROVIDING TRAINING IN MATTERS RELATING TO THE ISLAMIC DIETARY REQUIREMENTS, LAWS RELATING TO HALAL FOOD, FOOD SAFETY AND GOOD STANDARDS IN FOOD HYGIENE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07/01/2012

Area of benefit

Throughout England And Wales

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Halal Monitoring Committee

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 186 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Imtiaz Sadik Mahetar None on record
Umar Sheikh None on record
Yaseen Khalifa None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales