skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Fish Neighbourhood Care

  • Income

    £147.1K

  • Spending

    £135.0K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147516 Company no. 07933796

Contact details

Public address

  • 40 Hertford Avenue, London, SW14 8EQ

Aims & activities

To promote charitable purposes for the benefit of the residents of Barnes, Mortlake and East Sheen within the Borough of Richmond upon Thames, by providing assistance and support to relieve the needs, distress or suffering of the inhabitants.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Recreation

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF RICHMOND UPON THAMES, IN PARTICULAR FOR THOSE RESIDENT IN BARNES, MORTLAKE AND EAST SHEEN, AND OF SURROUNDING AREAS IN ADJACENT LONDON BOROUGHS, IN PARTICULAR BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE AND CARE TO RELIEVE THE NEEDS, DISTRESS OR SUFFERING OF THE SAID INHABITANTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 02 FEB 2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Fish (Friendship Independence Support Help)

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 300 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Michael Levick French Sherborne School Up-to-date
The Lister Institute Of Preventive Medicine Up-to-date
The Old Shirburnian Society Charitable Trust 1975 Up-to-date
The Sherborne School Foundation Up-to-date
Nigel Newby Hampton & Hampton Hill Voluntary Care Up-to-date
Kingston Voluntary Action Up-to-date
Stephen Francis Stavrou None on record
Penny Jane Cowell None on record
Peter Robin Marsden None on record
Brian Charles Keith Timbrel None on record
Timothy Mortimer Gates None on record
Crispin Martin O'brien None on record
Peter William Anderson Ma Field Studies Council Up-to-date
Elizabeth Wall None on record
Sanchi Margaret Murison None on record
Graham James Baker None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Richmond Upon Thames