skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

The Arts Society Steyning

  • Income

    £13.6K

  • Spending

    £12.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147800

Contact details

Public address

  • Jarvis Lane, Steyning, West Sussex, BN44 3GL

Aims & activities

To Promote and advance the aesthetic education of the public, the cultivation appreciation and study of the decorative and fine arts by means of lectures and visits to private houses, museums, exhibitions and other places of interest to members of the society. The Society also is active in the NADFAS Young Arts programme with local schools and the award of prizes to young artists of merit.

What the charity does

  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

THE PROMOTION AND ADVANCEMENT OF THE AESTHETIC EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC, THE CULTIVATION, APPRECIATION AND STUDY OF THE DECORATIVE AND FINE ARTS, AND THE GIVING OF AID TO THE PRESERVATION OF OUR NATIONAL ARTISTIC HERITAGE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

CONSTITUTION ADOPTED 14/05/2005 AS AMENDED ON 14/05/2012 AS AMENDED ON 10 JUL 2017

Area of benefit

Local

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Steyning Dfas
  • 8 Trustees
  • 4 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Brian John Taylor Hanson Cbe Bromfield's Educational Foundation Up-to-date
Incorporated Trustees Of The Number 1 Trust Fund Up-to-date
St Andrew Holborn And Stafford's Charity Up-to-date
St Andrew Holborn Church Foundation Up-to-date
Stafford's Charity Up-to-date
The Foreign Anglican Church And Educational Association Limited Up-to-date
The Society Of The Faith (Incorporated) Up-to-date
Leonard Francis Thomas Warner (Chair) None on record
Christine Elizabeth Fitton Penfold Church Hall Up-to-date
Donald Harry Bds Dunelm None on record
Ann Blakelock None on record
Deborah Hanson None on record
Gerald George Russell None on record
Gill Day None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • West Sussex