skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 November 2017

The Old Vic Endowment Trust

  • Income

    £276.0K

  • Spending

    £202.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1147946 Company no. 07851822

Contact details

Public address

  • Old Vic Theatre, 103 The Cut, London, SE1 8NB

Aims & activities

To support such charitable objectives of The Old Vic Theatre Trust 2000 as the trustees from time to time think fit, in particular by: the promotion, maintenance, improvement and advancement of education by the encouragement of the arts, and the advancement of English heritage for the public benefit.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science
  • Environment/conservation/heritage

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY ARE TO SUPPORT SUCH CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES OF THE OLD VIC THEATRE TRUST 2000 AS THE TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME THINK FIT, IN PARTICULAR BY: - THE PROMOTION, MAINTENANCE, IMPROVEMENT AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION BY THE ENCOURAGEMENT OF THE ARTS, INCLUDING THE ARTS OF DRAMA, MIME, DANCE, MUSIC, BALLET, OPERA, PUPPETRY, PAINTING AND SCULPTURE, PHOTOGRAPHY, CINEMA, LITERATURE AND POETRY AND TO FORMULATE, PREPARE AND ESTABLISH SCHEMES THEREFORE; AND - THE ADVANCEMENT OF ENGLISH HERITAGE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, BY THE ENCOURAGEMENT AND STIMULATION OF THE PUBLIC?S UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF THE ARCHITECTURAL AND CULTURAL HERITAGE OF THE OLD VIC THEATRE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/11/2011 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 26/12/2012 as amended on 23 Jun 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Ovet

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Lambeth