skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2017

British Association For Sexual Health And Hiv

  • Income

    £759.9K

  • Spending

    £822.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1148196 Company no. 07863350

Contact details

Public address

  • 8 Hop Gardens, Henley-On-Thames, RG9 2EH

Aims & activities

To promote, encourage and improve the study and practice of diagnosing, treating and managing sexually transmitted infections (STI), HIV and other sexual health problems. To champion and promote high quality standards in the multidisciplinary speciality of Genitourinary Medicine and in all individuals and all services providing STI, HIV and sexual health care.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£759.9K

* £106.4K investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£822.1K

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £1.4M Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £565.0K Other assets
  • £196.0K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable spending ratios

108%
0%
0%

Charitable objects

1 TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE AND IMPROVE THE STUDY AND PRACTICE OF DIAGNOSING, TREATING AND MANAGING SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTIONS, HIV AND OTHER SEXUAL HEALTH PROBLEMS. 2 TO INNOVATE AND DELIVER EXCELLENT TAILORED EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS, TRAINERS AND TRAINEES IN THE UK. 3 TO DETERMINE, MONITOR AND MAINTAIN STANDARDS OF GOVERNANCE IN THE PROVISION OF SEXUAL HEALTH AND HIV CARE. 4 TO ADVANCE PUBLIC HEALTH IN RELATION TO SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTIONS, HIV AND OTHER SEXUAL HEALTH PROBLEMS. 5 TO CHAMPION AND PROMOTE GOOD SEXUAL HEALTH AND PROVIDE EDUCATION TO THE PUBLIC.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30 SEP 2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/03/2014 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 01/07/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27 OCT 2017

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Bashh

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 19 Trustees
  • 0 Employees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Professor Prof Jonathan Denys Crawford Ross International Union Against Sexually Transmitted Infections Up-to-date
Sexually Transmitted Infection Research Foundation (Stirf) Up-to-date
Dr Rachael Jones St. Stephen's Aids Trust Up-to-date
Dr Olwen Williams (Chair) Medical Women's Federation Up-to-date
Medical Women's Federation Grant Fund Up-to-date
National Aids Trust Up-to-date
Dr Elizabeth Marie Carlin None on record
Dr Colm O'mahony Liverpool Medical Institution Up-to-date
West Cheshire Postgraduate Health Education And Research Foundation Out-of-date
Dr Laura Waters Bloomsbury Network Recently registered
British Hiv Association Up-to-date
Dr Alan Leong Fai Tang None on record
Dr John Dominic Mcsorley None on record
Neil Richard Jenkinson None on record
Jodie Roy Walker-Haywood None on record
Dr Kaveh Manavi None on record
Dr Cecilia Juliette Fiona Priestley None on record
Dr Ashini Fox None on record
Parameswaran Sashidharan None on record
Merle Symonds None on record
Dr Carol Emerson None on record
Dr Darren Cousins None on record
Dr Claire Dewsnap None on record
Dr Hannah Louise Elizabeth Church None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland