skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 July 2018

West London Students' Union

  • Income

    £3.4M

  • Spending

    £3.2M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1148594 Company no. 08158543

Contact details

Public address

  • 34, 19-21 Western Road, London, UB2 5JL

Aims & activities

The advancement of education of Students at UWL for the public benefit promoting the interests and welfare of Students at UWL during their course representing, supporting and advising, the recognised representative channel between Students and UWL, providing social, cultural, sporting and recreational activities and forums for discussions and debate for personal development

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • Amateur sport
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£3.4M

Expenditure:

£3.2M

Assets and liabilities

  • £107.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £28.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £560.9K Other assets
  • £244.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable spending ratios

95%
100%
5%

Charitable objects

THE UNION?S OBJECTS ARE THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION OF STUDENTS AT [UNIVERSITY OF WEST LONDON] FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT BY: PROMOTING THE INTERESTS AND WELFARE OF STUDENTS AT [UNIVERSITY OF WEST LONDON] DURING THEIR COURSE OF STUDY AND REPRESENTING, SUPPORTING AND ADVISING STUDENTS; BEING THE RECOGNISED REPRESENTATIVE CHANNEL BETWEEN STUDENTS AND [UNIVERSITY OF WEST LONDON] AND ANY OTHER EXTERNAL BODIES; AND PROVIDING SOCIAL, CULTURAL, SPORTING AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND FORUMS FOR DISCUSSIONS AND DEBATE FOR THE PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26 JUL 2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Wlsu

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 7 Trustees
  • 104 Employees
  • 1,000 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Andrea Mary Miller None on record
Anthony Coad None on record
Katherine Hackshaw (Chair) None on record
Maddalena Ruzzene None on record
Jacob Pepper None on record
Janine Braithwaite None on record
Zhane Bailey None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ealing
  • Hounslow