skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Project Space Leeds

  • Income

    £1.7M

  • Spending

    £1.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1148716 Company no. 07123227

Contact details

Public address

  • The Tetley, Hunslet Road, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS10 1JQ

Aims & activities

Operation of The Tetley, a centre for contemporary art and learning in a heritage building. Our activities exist to raise the visibility of contemporary art by providing support for emerging regional artists and we seek to increase the understanding of contemporary art by enabling the widest possible audiences to enjoy and engage with art in a friendly environment.

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • Arts/culture/heritage/science

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£1.7M

Expenditure:

£1.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £331.5K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £320.4K Other assets
  • £273.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
41%
2%

Charitable objects

THE ADVANCEMENT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION IN AND APPRECIATION OF THE ARTS IN PARTICULAR BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY BY: A) FOSTERING AND PROMOTING FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC THE IMPROVEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF ARTISTIC KNOWLEDGE AND TASTE, UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF THE ARTS B) PROMOTING AND ADVANCING THE PARTICIPATION AND EDUCATION OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC IN THE VISUAL ARTS C) PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING AN ART GALLERY FOR THE EXHIBITION OF VISUAL ART TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC; D) DELIVERING ARTS AND EDUCATION PROGRAMMES TO CHILDREN, YOUNG ADULTS AND ADULT LEARNERS; E) PROVIDING EDUCATION, ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE TO ARTISTS AND ACCESS TO NON-COMMERCIAL GALLERY SPACE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/01/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 09/08/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 20/08/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Psl

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 12 Trustees
  • 43 Employees
  • 59 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Bob Lewis Abbey House Settlement Out-of-date
The Hunslet Club Up-to-date
Jonathan Straight Trjfp Charitable Foundation Up-to-date
We Are Ive Ltd Up-to-date
Deborah Green None on record
Dawn Camerson Ilkley Literature Festival Limited Up-to-date
Joseph Hill None on record
Arthur Michael Piers Lovitt None on record
Sarah Netherwood None on record
David Warren None on record
Griselda Pollock None on record
Steven John Foster None on record
Mark Pattinson None on record
Francis James Finlay (Chair) None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Leeds City