skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

Hertfordshire Citizens Advice Service

  • Income

    £365.2K

  • Spending

    £357.9K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1148793 Company no. 07839234

Contact details

  • Tel: 01462896533

Public address

  • Daneshill House, Danestrete, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 1BY

Aims & activities

We are a consortium formed by the 10 CABs in Hertfordshire with the aim to generate additional funding to serve the needs of citizens in Hertfordshire; and to represent the CAB community at a county level

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • People of a particular ethnic or racial origin
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
Financial history
Compliance history

Charitable objects

THE CHARITY'S OBJECTS ARE: TO PROMOTE ANY CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC, PRINCIPALLY BUT NOT EXCLUSIVELY IN THE LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA OF HERTFORDSHIRE AND ITS ENVIRONS AND SURROUNDING LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS (HEREINAFTER CALLED THE "AREA OF BENEFIT") AND IN PARTICULAR, BY THE ENHANCEMENT OF EDUCATION, THE PROTECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HEALTH AND RELIEF OF POVERTY, SICKNESS AND DISTRESS.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/11/2011

Area of benefit

Hertfordshire

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Hcas

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Conflicts of interest
  • 9 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Richard Paul Westlake Smith The Back-Up Trust Up-to-date
Emma Jane Duckworth None on record
Sandra Caldwell Cb None on record
Chris Wood (Chair) Hertsmere Citizens Advice Bureau Up-to-date
Mohammed Farrukh Siddiqi Chiltern Citizens Advice Bureau Limited Up-to-date
Watford Citizens Advice Bureau Up-to-date
Charles Trinder None on record
Richard John Westergreen Thorne None on record
Michael Flynn John Egan Q.C. None on record
David Smith None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Bedford
  • Essex
  • Hertfordshire