skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Chelmer Housing Partnership Limited

  • Income

    £77.9M

  • Spending

    £71.0M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1149019 Company no. 04105878

Contact details

Public address

  • Myriad House, 33 Springfield Lyons Approach, Springfield, Chelmsford, CM2 5LB

Aims & activities

The management and development of affordable housing

What the charity does

  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Disability
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£77.9M

* £2.3M investment gains(losses)

Expenditure:

£71.0M

Assets and liabilities

  • £594.8M Own use assets
  • £7.2M Long term investments
  • £13.3M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £83.2M Other assets
  • £526.1M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Charitable spending ratios

91%
0%
9%

Charitable objects

THE COMPANY IS ESTABLISHED WITH THE FOLLOWING OBJECTS ("THE OBJECTS"):- 1. TO CARRY ON THE INDUSTRY, BUSINESS OR TRADE OF PROVIDING SOCIAL HOUSING, OTHER HOUSING, ACCOMMODATION AND ASSISTANCE TO HELP HOUSE PEOPLE AND ASSOCIATED FACILITIES, SERVICES AND AMENITIES FOR POOR PEOPLE AND FOR THE RELIEF OF ELDERLY, DISABLED (WHETHER PHYSICALLY, MENTALLY OR LEARNING DISABLED) OR CHRONICALLY SICK PEOPLE; AND 2. ANY OTHER CHARITABLE OBJECT NOT PROHIBITED FOR A COMPANY REGISTERED WITH THE REGULATOR AS A NON-PROFIT PRIVATE REGISTERED PROVIDER.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 07/11/2000 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 12/03/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 30/03/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 16/04/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/07/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/10/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 JUN 2017

Area of benefit

Not Defined.

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Chp

Other Regulators

Homes England

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 9 Trustees
  • 275 Employees
  • 17 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Anthony Charles Goymour None on record
Nicola Sawford Changing Faces Up-to-date
The Access To Justice Foundation Up-to-date
Rosemary Elisabeth Braithwaite None on record
Joanna Wanmer None on record
Neil Ian Fisher None on record
Peter John Cogan None on record
Marc Noaro None on record
Stephen George Bennett None on record
Karen Angela Mayhew None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Essex