skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2019

St Mungo Community Housing Association

  • Income

    £94.6M

  • Spending

    £91.4M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1149085 Company no. 8225808

Contact details

Public address

  • St Mungo's, 5Th Floor, 3 Thomas More Square, London, E1W 1YW

Aims & activities

St Mungo's began helping people sleeping rough off the streets of London in 1969. Over the years we have extended our work beyond emergency help, to prevention of homelessness and promotion of recovery. We now help thousands of people across the South of England rebuild their lives day by day through housing, health and skills initiatives.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Accommodation/housing

Who the charity helps

  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information

Income and Endowments:

£94.6M

Expenditure:

£91.4M

Assets and liabilities

  • £82.6M Own use assets
  • £16.0K Long term investments
  • £-11.4M Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £40.0M Other assets
  • £94.9M Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public
Works with commercial participants
with an agreement in place

Trading

This charity has one or more trading subsidiaries

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

96%
96%
3%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE ASSOCIATION (THE “OBJECTS”) ARE FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT:- THE PROVISION OF TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT HOUSING, AND OF SUPPORT AND CARE, FOR THE RELIEF OF POOR, AGED, DISABLED, HANDICAPPED OR CHRONICALLY SICK PEOPLE; AND OF SERVICES WHICH PREVENT PEOPLE FROM BECOMING HOMELESS, WHICH ALLEVIATE HOMELESSNESS AND WHICH ASSIST PEOPLE TO RECOVER FROM HOMELESSNESS. ANY OTHER EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSE ACCORDING TO THE LAW OF ENGLAND & WALES AS THE TRUSTEES IN THEIR ABSOLUTE DISCRETION FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE PROVIDED SUCH PURPOSE CAN BE CARRIED OUT BY A CHARITY REGISTERED AS A PROVIDER OF SOCIAL HOUSING WITH THE REGULATOR.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/09/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

St Mungos

Other Regulators

Care Quality Commission
Homes England

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

  • 13 Trustees
  • 1,337 Employees
  • 1,200 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Robert Napier (Chair) Watts Gallery Up-to-date
Rolande Anderson The Brightside Trust Up-to-date
The National Association Of Citizens Advice Bureaux Up-to-date
John Maxted None on record
Dr Helen Walters Action On Smoking And Health (Ash) Up-to-date
Timothy Gadd None on record
Daniel Corry None on record
Alexandra Beidas None on record
John Watts None on record
Tracy Allison West Kent Extra Limited Up-to-date
Mark Pears None on record
Joanna Killian None on record
Bontle Senne None on record
Susmita Castle None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England