skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2017

Lighthouse Construction Industry Charity

  • Income

    £2.0M

  • Spending

    £1.6M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1149488 Company no. 08244118

Contact details

Public address

  • Suffolk Enterprise Centre, Felaw Maltings, 44 Felaw Street, Ipswich, IP2 8SJ

Aims & activities

Provide emergency financial assistance, welfare and wellbeing advice and emotional and legal support to the construction industry workforce and their families in times of hardship and stress. Promote initiatives aimed at avoiding accident and improving safety and health on construction sites. Deliver local and national events that embrace networking, fundraising and fun within the industry.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Economic/community development/employment

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • Other defined groups

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to individuals
  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides other finance
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research

Income and Endowments:

£2.0M

Expenditure:

£1.6M

Assets and liabilities

  • £0.0K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £1.2M Other assets
  • £34.8K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

37%
43%
20%

Charitable objects

TO RELIEVE HARDSHIP AND STRESS AMONGST THE CONSTRUCTION COMMUNITY BY: A)THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, WELFARE AND WELLBEING ADVICE AND EMOTIONAL AND LEGAL SUPPORT. B)PROMOTING INITIATIVES AIMED AT AVOIDING ACCIDENTS AND IMPROVING SAFETY ON CONSTRUCTION SITES. C)SUPPORTING EDUCATIONAL INITIATIVES AIMED AT IMPROVING EMPLOYMENT CONDITIONS AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES WITHIN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. D)SUPPORTING AND DELIVERING LOCAL AND NATIONAL EVENTS THAT EMBRACE NETWORKING,FUNDRAISING AND FELLOWSHIP WITHIN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. E)SUPPORTING OTHER PURPOSES WHICH ARE CHARITABLE UNDER THE LAW OF ENGLAND AND WALES AND WHICH THE TRUSTEE DIRECTORS,AT THEIR DISCRETION,CONSIDER APPROPRIATE FROM TIME TO TIME.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/10/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/07/2015

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Lcic Or Lighthousecic

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 9 Trustees
  • 5 Employees
  • 200 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Cormac Maccrann (Chair) None on record
Martin B Roddy None on record
Robert Berrigan Smith None on record
Mr Eward George Naylor None on record
Nazir Dewji None on record
Thomas Fitzpatrick None on record
Lyndsey Gallagher None on record
Ceire O Rourke None on record
Michael Mcgee None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Ireland
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Throughout England And Wales