skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 30 June 2017

Centre For Effective Altruism

  • Income

    £4.0M

  • Spending

    £3.7M

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1149828 Company no. 07962181

Public address

  • Centre For Effective Altruism, Suite 2, Littlegate House, 16-17 St. Ebbes Street, Oxford, OX1 1PT

Aims & activities

We currently run three main projects: Giving What We Can, 80,000 Hours and the Global Priorities Project. Giving What We Can researches the most cost-effective global poverty charities and educates those who donate to them. 80,000 Hours researches and produces educational material about the ethics of career choice, with the object of advancing the education of the public on this subject.

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training
  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • The prevention or relief of poverty
  • Overseas aid/famine relief
  • Animals
  • Economic/community development/employment
  • Human rights/religious or racial harmony/equality or diversity

Who the charity helps

  • Other charities or voluntary bodies
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Makes grants to organisations
  • Provides human resources
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Sponsors or undertakes research
  • Acts as an umbrella or resource body
  • Other charitable activities

Income and Endowments:

£4.0M

Expenditure:

£3.7M

Assets and liabilities

  • £45.1K Own use assets
  • £0.0K Long term investments
  • £0.0K Defined benefit pension scheme asset or liability
  • £2.5M Other assets
  • £45.4K Total liabilities
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable spending ratios

91%
100%
9%

Charitable objects

THE OBJECTS OF THE CHARITY SHALL BE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES WHICH ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE PURPOSES ACCORDING TO THE LAW IN ENGLAND AND WALES, AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE; THEY SHALL IN PARTICULAR INCLUDE, WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING: 1) THE PROMOTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE EFFICIENCY AND EFFECTIVENESS OF CHARITIES AND THE APPLICATION OF CHARITABLE RESOURCES BY INFORMING, ADVISING AND EDUCATING THOSE WHO WORK FOR OR WITH CHARITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS, OR WHO ARE OTHERWISE CONCERNED WITH CHARITIES AND VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS, WITH A VIEW TO IMPROVING FUNDRAISING AND PLANNED GIVING TO CHARITIES AND FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES; 2) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION BY PROVIDING SOURCES OF INFORMATION ABOUT THE ETHICS OF CAREER CHOICES; 3) THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE CONDITIONS OF LIFE IN SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES THROUGH UNDERTAKING AND SUPPORTING RESEARCH INTO FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO POVERTY AND THE MOST APPROPRIATE WAYS TO MITIGATE THESE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 23/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 09/10/2012

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Cea

Policies

Risk management
Investment
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 3 Trustees
  • 15 Employees
  • 36 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Hilary Greaves None on record
Dr Toby Ord (Chair) None on record
William Macaskill None on record

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Oxfordshire