skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 March 2018

Bladder Health Uk

  • Income

    £142.5K

  • Spending

    £132.1K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1149973 Company no. 08270007

Contact details

Public address

  • Bladder Health Uk, Kings Court, 17 School Road, Hall Green, Birmingham, B28 8JG

Aims & activities

1. To promote the relief of sickness of persons suffering from all forms of cystitis, overactive bladder and bladder incontinence. 2. To advance education of the general public & medical profession into the causes & treatments of bladder illness and the impact on quality of life. 3. Promote research into the causes and treatments of all forms of cystitis, OAB and bladder incontinence.

What the charity does

  • The advancement of health or saving of lives
  • Other charitable purposes

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • The general public/mankind

How the charity works

  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
  • Other charitable activities
Financial history
Compliance history

Gift aid

Recognised by HMRC for gift aid

Charitable objects

1) THE RELIEF OF SICKNESS OF PERSONS SUFFERING FROM ALL FORMS OF CYSTITIS AND OVERACTIVE BLADDER. 2) THE ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION AMONGST THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND THE MEDICAL PROFESSION INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF ALL FORMS OF CYSTITIS AND OVERACTIVE BLADDER. 3) THE PROMOTION OF RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENT OF ALL FORMS OF CYSTITIS AND OVERACTIVE BLADDER ON TERMS THAT THE RESULTS OF SUCH RESEARCH ARE PUBLISHED.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/10/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 19 SEP 2016

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

The Cob Foundation

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling
Paying staff
  • 11 Trustees
  • 0 Volunteers

Trustee board

Trustee Other trusteeships Charity status
Dr Pallavi Latthe None on record
Peter Cornell A4u Up-to-date
Birmingham Centre For Arts Therapies Up-to-date
Black Country Neurological Alliance Up-to-date
Cerebral Palsy Midlands Up-to-date
Jigsaw Events Up-to-date
Bryan James Mcginity None on record
Karen Barbara Johnson None on record
Penny Grimwood None on record
Jacqueline Mary Emkes None on record
Professor Duncan Eaton (Chair) Health Care Supply Association Up-to-date
Neil Fraser None on record
Karen Waine Powell None on record
Maureen Bignall None on record
Debra Jane Gordon Eric (Education And Resources For Improving Childhood Continence) Up-to-date

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Throughout England And Wales