skip to main content

Beta This is a prototype - your feedback will help us improve it

up-to-date

Data for financial year ending 31 December 2018

Minchinhampton Community Library Trust Ltd.

  • Income

    £13.9K

  • Spending

    £13.4K

  • Status

    Up-to-date

Charity no. 1150061 Company no. 08224627

Contact details

Public address

  • 3 Two Ways Close, Minchinhampton, Stroud, GL6 9AP

Aims & activities

We provide a community library offering: Children's and adult fiction and nonfiction books in hardback, paperback and large print, audio books and dvds, Computers providing internet access. Reservation of county library books for collection in Minchinhampton

What the charity does

  • General charitable purposes
  • Education/training

Who the charity helps

  • Children/young people
  • Elderly/old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Other charities or voluntary bodies

How the charity works

  • Provides buildings/facilities/open space
  • Provides services
  • Provides advocacy/advice/information
Financial history
Compliance history

Fundraising

Raises funds from the Public

Charitable objects

(1) TO ADVANCE EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC BY THE PROVISION OF A LENDING LIBRARY SERVICE FOR THE BENEFIT OF RESIDENTS OF MINCHINHAMPTON AND THE SURROUNDING AREA (2) TO PROMOTE THE BENEFIT OF THE INHABITANTS OF MINCHINHAMPTON AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES (?THE AREA OF BENEFIT?), WITHOUT DISTINCTION OF AGE, SEX, RACE, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS OR OTHER OPINIONS, BY ASSOCIATING WHEN APPROPRIATE TOGETHER THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES, VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS AND INHABITANTS IN A COMMON EFFORT TO ADVANCE EDUCATION, RELIEVE POVERTY AND TO PROVIDE FACILITIES, IN THE INTERESTS OF SOCIAL WELFARE, FOR EDUCATION, RECREATION AND OTHER LEISURE TIME OCCUPATION FOR THE INHABITANTS WITH THE OBJECTS OF IMPROVING THEIR CONDITIONS OF LIFE; (3) SUCH CHARITABLE PURPOSES FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT AS ARE EXCLUSIVELY CHARITABLE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF ENGLAND AND WALES AS THE TRUSTEES MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE.

Governing document

MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/09/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 28/11/2012 as amended on 16 Oct 2018

Area of benefit

Minchinhampton And Surrounding Communities

Organisation type

Standard registration

Other names

Mclt

Policies

Risk management
Safeguarding vulnerable beneficiaries
Conflicts of interest
Volunteer management
Complaints handling

Land And Property

This charity owns and/or leases land or property.

Areas of operation

List of regions

  • Gloucestershire